Last updated 7 October 2014

Tengri Ltd (“Tengri”, ‘we’, our’, ‘us’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy describes how Tengri collects, uses and protects personal information provided by its online visitors (‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’).

By providing your personal information to Tengri, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use & Service (‘TOS’) and together govern your use of the website maintained by Tengri. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.

We may modify the TOS from time to time. Please read the TOS and check back often. Please exit the Site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or are accessing the Site in a country or other territory where use of the Site is not permitted. Any changes made after you have placed an order will not affect that order unless we are required to make the change by law.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Tengri may collect and process personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. If you purchase Tengri products and/or services, we collect and store billing and credit card information. All such information is held on secure servers run by:

Tengri complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and we will treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

 

Use of Cookies

Tengri uses Google Analytics, which is a third party metrics and analytics tool. Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested.

You acknowledge and agree that the third party metrics and analytics companies utilized by Tengri may combine the information collected with other information such companies have independently collected from other services or products relating to your activities. These companies collect and use information under their own terms of use and privacy policies which Tengri is not responsible for and which you should carefully review.

You can opt out here:

Google Analytics

If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items.

 

Summary of Information Use

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Tengri users to:

  •  Attempt to provide you with a better shopping experience
  • Improve Tengri Services
  • Analyze and understand how our Site and Services are used.

We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body. 

We may also contact you via e-mail to send you an electronic receipt, update you on the delivery status of items you have ordered, and/or inform you about new products, events or special promotions.

If you wish not to receive such communications or you wish to delete your details, you may send an e-mail to hello@tengri.co.uk. You may also remove yourself from the mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that is present in all promotional emails that we send to our customers.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Services contain links to other websites and online services. If you choose to visit a third party service or an advertiser by “clicking on” a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website or online service. This link is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites and services you use. We do not exercise control over third party websites or services.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy 

We’re constantly improving things at Tengri, and our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will not make important changes to the Privacy Policy without providing advance notice of those changes.  

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions or if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact us at: hello@tengri.co.uk

You can contact us using the same information if you wish to access your Personal Information. The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Tengri Ltd. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We take compliance with privacy laws seriously and if you have a complaint concerning our compliance we will investigate your complaint and take appropriate measures.